Wayne State University
Join the RFC

Group Fitness Classes: Fall 2017

Group Fitness classes are open to all members of the Mort Harris RFC. There is no additional cost and all classes are on a drop-in basis. Meet for your class at the assigned studio found on the Group Fitness Schedule.

*ATTENTION*
Group Fitness classes are offered on a first-come, first-serve basis. Due to the popularity of our cycling classes, we advise you to arrive early and check-in at the front desk as these classes fill quickly. 

Your presence matters! Help keep your favorite classes on the schedule with regular attendance.

Don't risk losing your favorite class. If you love it, share that with others, invite friends/roommates, post about it and help promote your favorite class(es). Email Carole.Gist@wayne.edu with class suggestions and ideas.

Fall Semester Fitness Classes are up and running now through December 9, 2017.

Fall 2017 Group Fitness Schedule (Printable)

Class Descriptions Coming Soon

Monday

6:30 a.m. - 7:15 a.m. Bootcamp Cardio Plus Abs Deirdre Room 258
7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Cycle Zone Mirella Room 15
7:15 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. HIIT It Quick Yvonne Room 258
8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. Bootcamp/Step Deirdre Room 250
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Strength & Stretch Abida Room 250
11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Bhangra Fitness Arunpreet Room 258
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Riding With A Rhythm Mirella Room 15
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Belly Dance Abida Room 250
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Strong by Zumba Mirella Room 258
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Wind Down Yoga Kristine Room 250
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Cycle To The Beat Amy Room 15
5:30 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. HIIT 45 Anna Room 150
6:30 p.m. - 7:15 p.m. Abs & Stretch Anna Room 150
7:00 p.m. - 7:45 p.m. Bhangra Fitness Arunpreet Room 250
7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Total Body Cardio Blast Reno Room 258
8:00 p.m. - 8:45 p.m. Total Body Spin George Room 15
8:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Kickbox Insanity Reno Room 258

Tuesday

7:00 a.m. - 7:45 a.m. Ballsy Moves Step Fusion Deirdre Room 258
7:00 a.m. - 7:45 a.m. Cycle To The Beat Amy Room 15
12:00 p.m. - 12:45 p.m. SpinTATic Tat Room 15
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Mid-Day Vinyasa Kristine Room 250
1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Kick Abs Tat Room 258
1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Get Ripped Tat Room 258
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Having A Ball Class Debra Room 150
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. SpinTATic Tat Room 15
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Power Yoga Tara Room 250
6:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Kick Abs Tat Room 258
7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Zumba Tat Room 258
7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Tabata Reno Room 150
8:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Kickbox Insanity Reno Room 258

Wednesday

6:00 a.m. - 7:00 a.m. Tabata Mirella Room 258
7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Cycle Zone Mirella Room 15
7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. HIITS Anna Room 258
8:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Abs & Stretch Anna Room 258
11:00 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Kickboxing Mirella Room 258
11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Bhangra Fitness Arunpreet Room 250
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Barre Fitness Abida Room 250
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Total Body Spin Mirella Room 15
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Restorative Stretch Abida Room 250
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Wind Down Yoga Kristine Room 250
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Bootcamp Cardio + ABS Deirdre Room 150
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Cycle To The Beat Amy Room 15
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Zumba Tat Room 258
7:00 p.m. -7:30 p.m. Kick Abs Tat Room 258
7:00 p.m. - 7:45 p.m. Bhangra Fitness Arunpreet Room 250

Thursday

7:00 a.m. - 7:45 a.m. Ballsy Moves Step Fusion Deirdre Room 258
7:00 a.m. - 7:45 a.m. Fit Strength - Men Only George Lower Level
7:00 a.m. - 7:45 a.m. Cycle To The Beat Amy Room 15
7:45 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Fit Strength - Women Only George Lower Level
10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Barre Fitness Abida Room 250
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Restorative Stretch Abida Room 250
12:00 p.m. - 12:45 p.m. SpinTATic Tat Room 15
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Mid-Day Vinyasa George Room 250
1:15 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Zumba Tat Room 250
2:15 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Kick Abs Tat Room 250
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Having A Ball Class Debra Room 150
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. SpinTATic Tat Room 15
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Power Yoga Tara Room 250
6:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Core Cuts Lakithia Room 258
7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Zumba Lakithia Room 258
7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. AbBlast Reno Room 150
8:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Kickbox Insanity Reno Room 258

Friday

6:30 a.m. - 7:00 a.m. Bootcamp Cardio Deirdre Room 258
7:00 a.m. -7:45 a.m. Bootcamp Cardio Deirdre Room 258
7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Cycle Zone Mirella Room 15
11:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Rhythmic Cycle Lite Mirella Room 15
12:45 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Strong by Zumba Mirella Room 250
1:30 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. HIIT 45 Anna Room 258
2:15 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Abs & Stretch Anna Room 258
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Restorative Stretch Abida Room 250
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Barre Fitness Abida Room 250
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Cycle To The Beat Amy Room 15

Saturday

10:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Power Yoga Tara Room 250
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Get Busted Boot Camp Tat Room 258
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Women's Only Barre Fitness Abida Room 250
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. SpinTATic Tat Room 15
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Strength & Stretch Abida Room 250
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Belly Dance Abida Room 250
"Established in 2000, proud Warrior of the Department of Athletics since 2010."